Welcome to the Overall Program Schedule for the AAJ 2020 AC Amped-Up. Please click on the event name for event description and information on who is eligible to attend.

Please note several section, litigation and committee meetings will take place prior to the Amped-Up dates.

Please note: All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST)
Monday, June 29, 2020
Monday, June 29
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Publications Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

The meeting of the Publications Committee.

Monday, July 6, 2020
Monday, July 6
11:00am - 12:00pm
Law Schools Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

The meeting of the Law Schools Committee.

Tuesday, July 7, 2020
Tuesday, July 7
11:00am - 12:00pm
AAJ Press Advisory Board

Type: Business Meeting

The meeting of the AAJ Press Advisory Board.

Tuesday, July 7
3:00pm - 4:00pm
National Finance Council Meeting

Type: Business Meeting

The NFC leads all fundraising campaigns in order to provide necessary resources AAJ needs to sustain a prosperous and viable association.

Wednesday, July 8, 2020
Wednesday, July 8
12:00pm - 1:00pm
AAJ PAC Board of Trustees Meeting / AAJ PAC Task Force Joint meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

The joint meeting of the AAJ PAC Board of Trustees and AAJ PAC Task Force.

Wednesday, July 8
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Exchange Advisory Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

The meeting of the Exchange Advisory Committee.

Wednesday, July 8
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Election Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Election Committee Meeting

Thursday, July 9, 2020
Thursday, July 9
10:00am - 11:00am
Evergreen Advisory Board Meeting

Type: Business Meeting

AAJ Evergreen Advisory Board Meeting.

Thursday, July 9
10:00am - 11:00am
Valsartan Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Join the Valsartan Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

Thursday, July 9
11:00am - 12:00pm
Consumer Privacy/Data Breach Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by Western Alliance Bank

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Consumer Privacy/Data Breach Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by Western Alliance Bank

Thursday, July 9
11:00am - 12:00pm
Stryker Hip Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Stryker Hip Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

Thursday, July 9
11:30am - 12:30pm
E-Cigarette Battery Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the E-Cigarette Battery Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

Thursday, July 9
12:30pm - 1:30pm
Asbestos Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by CAMG

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Asbestos Litigation Group for their annual meeting and election sponsored by CAMG.

Thursday, July 9
12:30pm - 1:30pm
Republican Caucus Business Meeting

Type: Business Meeting

Business meeting of the Republican Caucus.

Thursday, July 9
12:30pm - 1:30pm
Section and Litigation Group Coordination Committee (SLGCC) Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Join the Section and Litigation Group Coordination Committee at their annual meeting.

Thursday, July 9
1:30pm - 2:30pm
DePuy Metal on Metal Hip Implant Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the DePuy Metal on Metal Hip Implant Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

Thursday, July 9
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Veterans & Military Service Exploratory Committee

Type: Committee Meeting

Veterans & Military Service Exploratory Committee

Thursday, July 9
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Zantac Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by CAMG

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Zantac Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by CAMG.

Thursday, July 9
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Class Action Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by Huntington Bank & KCC

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Class Action Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by KCC and Huntington Bank.

Thursday, July 9
2:00pm - 3:30pm
Council of Presidents Business Meeting sponsored by Thompson Flanagan

Type: Business Meeting

Council of Presidents Business Meeting

Thursday, July 9
2:30pm - 3:30pm
National College of Advocacy (NCA) Board of Trustees Meeting

Type: Business Meeting

The NCA Board of Trustees will meet to discuss old and new business.

Thursday, July 9
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Employment Rights Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Join the Employment Rights Section at their annual meeting and election.

Thursday, July 9
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Substance Use Disorder Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Substance Use Disorder Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

Thursday, July 9
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Trucking Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Trucking Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

Thursday, July 9
3:30pm - 4:30pm
Voter Protection Action Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Meeting of the Voter Protection Action Committee Meeting.

Thursday, July 9
4:00pm - 5:00pm
IVC Filter Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the IVC Filter Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by CAMG.

Thursday, July 9
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Motor Vehicle Collision, Highway, and Premises Liability Section Meeting and Election sponsored by Covered Bridge Capital

Type: Section Meeting

Join the Motor Vehicle Collision, Highway, and Premises Liability Section at their annual meeting and election sponsored by Covered Bridge Capital.

Thursday, July 9
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Opioids Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Opioids Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by Wahlstrom and Associates.

Friday, July 10, 2020
Friday, July 10
10:00am - 11:00am
Zostavax Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Zostavax Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

Friday, July 10
11:00am - 12:00pm
Aviation Law Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Join the Aviation Law Section at their Annual Meeting and Election.

Friday, July 10
11:00am - 12:00pm
Membership Oversight Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

All MOC members are invited to attend the monthly committee meeting.

Friday, July 10
11:00am - 12:00pm
PFC Water Contamination Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the PFC Water Contamination Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

Friday, July 10
11:00am - 12:00pm
Workers' Compensation Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Join the Workers' Compensation Section at their annual meeting and election

Friday, July 10
12:00pm - 1:00pm
Professional Negligence Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Join the Professional Negligence Section at their annual meeting and election.

Friday, July 10
12:00pm - 1:00pm
Wright Hip Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Wright Hip Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

Friday, July 10
12:30pm - 1:30pm
Litigation Group Leaders Council (LGLC) Meetings and Elections

Type: Committee Meeting

Join the Litigation Group Leaders Council for their annual meetings and elections.

Friday, July 10
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Jury Bias Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Jury Bias Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

Friday, July 10
2:00pm - 3:00pm
JUUL Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by CAMG

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the JUUL Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by CAMG.

Friday, July 10
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Medicare Secondary Payer Meeting

Type: Business Meeting

Medicare Secondary Payer Meeting

Friday, July 10
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Section Leaders Council (SLC) Meetings and Elections

Type: Committee Meeting

Join the Section Leaders Council (SLC) for their annual meetings and elections.

Friday, July 10
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Admiralty Law Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Join the Admiralty Law Section at their annual meeting and election.

Friday, July 10
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Biomet Metal on Metal Hip Implants Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Biomet Metal on Metal Hip Implants Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

Friday, July 10
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Ethylene Oxide (ETO) Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by Exigent

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Ethylene Oxide (ETO) Litigation Group at their first annual meeting and Eeection sponsored by Exigent

Friday, July 10
3:00pm - 4:00pm
State Delegate Business Meeting

Type: Business Meeting

Friday, July 10
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Trial Lawyers Care Committee meeting

Type: Business Meeting

Join the Trial Lawyers Care initiative to promote the good works and community service of trial lawyers.Open to all.

Friday, July 10
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Sole Practitioner and Small Firms Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Join the Sole Practitioner and Small Firms Section at their annual meeting and election.

Friday, July 10
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Talcum Powder/Ovarian Cancer Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by CAMG

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Talcum Powder/Ovarian Cancer Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by CAMG.

Friday, July 10
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Traumatic Brain Injury Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by Physician Life Care Planning

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Traumatic Brain Injury Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by Physician Life Care Planning

Friday, July 10
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Vaccine Injury Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Join the Vaccine Injury Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

Monday, July 13, 2020
8:00am - 5:00pm AAJ Resources Booth

Type: AAJ Booth

Room: AAJ Booth

Visit the AAJ Resources Booth for Education Programs, Litigation Packets, AAJ Press books, Section Memberships, and more!  The hours for the AAJ Resources Booth will be 8:00 am to 5:00 pm each day.

8:00am - 5:30pm Leaders Forum & President's Club Networking Lounge

Type: Hospitality Suite

Room: Networking Lounge

The Leaders Forum & President's Club Networking Lounge is only available to current Leaders Forum and President's Club members.

Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Advocacy Track: Using Technology to Enhance Case Preparation and Presentation (Presented with the Stalwarts/Hall of Fame Committee) CLE Program sponsored by MedQuest

Room: CLE Program Room

TBD
Technology to Help Your Depositions Run Smoothly
High-Tech Mediation Packages
Pedro P. Echarte III, The Haggard Law Firm, PA
Panel: A Mediator’s Perspective on Displays During Mediation
More Persuasive Openings and Closings with Technology
Impress the Judge: What Does and Doesn’t Work in Written Documents
Question and Answer with Hon. Staci Yandle
William P. Lightfoot, May Lightfoot PLC
Larry Tawwater, The Tawwater Law Firm
When to Bring in a Trial Consultant
Jerome F. O'Neill, Gravel & Shea, PC
Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Motor Vehicle Collision, Highway and Premises Liability Section/Bus Litigation Group CLE Program sponsored by Covered Bridge Capital

Room: CLE Program Room

30(b)(6) Corporate Representative Depositions
Ashley T. Davis, Allen Allen Allen & Allen, PC
Identifying Prospective Defendants in Premises Liability Cases
Michael Neff, Law Offices of Michael L. Neff
Pain and Suffering of the Elderly: How to Prove It and Get an Award Which Matches the Loss
Data from the EDR and Infotainment System
Christine Spagnoli, Greene, Broillet & Wheeler, LLP
Moe Levine Arguments: How to Deal with Preexisting Injuries, Complaints, Conditions, and Impairments
T. Thomas Metier, Metier Law Firm, LLC
Voir Dire and Potential Jurors from Different Cultures
CRPS: What Is It and Why Should I Care?
Kurt Zaner, Zaner Harden Law, LLP
Discovery in Municipal Bus Cases
M. Lawrence Lallande Sr., Lallande Law, PLC
Establishing Rules for Special Needs Passengers
Michael L. Goldberg, Fried Goldberg, LLC
Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Products Liability Section CLE Program sponsored by Digital Law Marketing

Room: CLE Program Room

Holding Suppliers of Defective Components Responsible and Comparative Fault in Product Liability Cases
Noah Abrams, Abrams & Abrams, P.A.
Electronic Discovery
Drew Ashby, The Ashby Firm
Emerging Defects in Consumer Products
Ben Whitman, Clark Fountain La Vista Prather & Littky-Rubin
Be Your Own Expert: Identifying Product Defects
Richard L. Denney, Denney & Barrett, P.C.
Crash Avoidance Technologies, Autonomous Vehicles, and Heavy Trucks: Identifying Defects and What to Do When You Do
Julian C. Gomez, The Julian C. Gomez Law Firm, PLLC
Emerging CAT Technology Issues
Donald H. Slavik, Slavik Law Firm, LLC
Vehicle Download Protocols and Data Limitations
UTV Occupant Containment Issues
Jason Robinson, Denney & Barrett, P.C.
Emerging Child Safety Seat Issues
Adam Langino, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll, PLLC
Guard Rail Defects
J. Parker Miller, Beasley, Allen, Crow, Methvin, Portis & Miles, P.C.
Product Liability and Workplace Injuries
Yvonne Godfrey, Harris Lowry Manton LLP
Personal Jurisdiction in Product Liability Cases
Anne Dieruf, The Gilbert Law Group
Ethics and Products Liability
Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Professional Negligence Section CLE Program sponsored by MDTimelines, a MedMal Consulting Company

Room: CLE Program Room

Screening and Investigation of Cases
Drafting Document Requests and Requests to Admit in Professional Negligence Cases
Following the Audit Trails
Jonathan Lomurro, Lomurro Law
Ethical Considerations of Co-Counseling and Other Recent Ethical Issues
Marion Munley, Munley Law PC
Tips and Tricks for Velvet Killer Cross-Examinations
Winning in Opening Statements
Using Written Discovery in Trial
Miranda Soucie, Spiros Law, PC
Technology in the Courtroom
Catherine D. Bertram, Bertram Law Group
10:00am - 11:00am Cell Phone Radiation Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the litigation group at their annual meeting.

10:00am - 11:00am New Member Welcome Event sponsored by Senior Attorney Match

Type: Luncheon

Room: Meeting Room 5

All new members welcome to attend this event.

10:00am - 11:00am Zimmer M/L Taper Hip Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Zimmer M/L Taper Hip Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

10:00am - 3:00pm Birth Trauma Litigation Group and Medical Negligence Information Exchange Group (MNIEG) Joint Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 1

Open to litigation group members only. If you are not a member or have questions about your membership, please contact Rita Planera Rplanera@corboydemetrio.com for BTLG and Luke Metzler lmetzler@millerweisbrod.com for MNIEG. New memberships must be received by 5pm ET on Friday, July 10th.

10:30am - 10:45am Monday Meditation with Lisa Blue

Type: Social Event

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join AAJ Past President Lisa Blue for a brief talk on the importance of mindfulness in your daily life, followed by a guided meditation.

10:30am - 12:00pm Legal Affairs Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 6

The meeting of the Legal Committee

11:00am - 12:00pm Anti-Human Trafficking Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

Join the Anti-Human Trafficking Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

11:00am - 12:00pm Business Torts Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Business Torts Section and their annual meeting and election.

11:00am - 12:00pm Social Security Disability Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the Social Security Disability Section at their annual meeting and election.

12:00pm - 12:30pm Essure Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by Stratos, A Veritext Company

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

Join the Essure Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by Stratos, A Veritext Company.

12:00pm - 12:30pm Family Law Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Family Law Section at their annual meeting and election.

12:00pm - 12:30pm Fosamax & Other Bisphosphonates Litigation Group Meeting and Election - CANCELLED -

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the Fosamax & Other Bisphosphonates Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

12:00pm - 5:00pm Exhibit Hall

Type: Exhibits

Visit the Amped-Up Virtual Exhibit Hall to meet with some of the top legal representatives as they showcase the latest in practice-related technology and services. 

Exhibit hours are:
Monday, July 13           12:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Tuesday, July 14          12:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wednesday, July 15    12:00 pm to 5:00 pm

12:30pm - 1:30pm Heroes Among Us Town Hall

Type: Business Meeting

Room: The Auditorium

Danielle Mason, this year’s Harry M. Philo Award recipient, is honored for her work exposing the long-term deceit of manufacturers who marketed and sold products containing talc;

Jerry O’Neill, the 2020 Howard Twiggs Award recipient is honored for exemplifying Twiggs’s principles of professionalism, cordiality, and civility in the law;

AAJ CEO Linda Lipsen conducts a Q & A with Ben Crump and Tony Romanucci, who are leading trial teams of AAJ members representing the families of George Floyd, Breonna Taylor, and other victims of police brutality and systemic racism;

U.S. Congressman Hakeem Jeffries (D-NY) will discuss legislation to address police misconduct and accountability;

AAJ honors Trial Lawyers Care Award recipient, Colleen Carboy, a trial lawyer and registered nurse who volunteered on the front lines of a New Jersey hospital at the start of the COVID-19 pandemic.

1:30pm - 2:30pm Elmiron Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

The meeting of the Elmiron Litigation Group.

2:00pm - 3:00pm Public Affairs Committee

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 6

The Public Affairs Committee will meet to discuss AAJ's legislative, regulatory, and rules work.

2:00pm - 3:00pm Taxotere Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the Taxotere Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

2:00pm - 4:00pm Insurance Law Section sponsored by CAMG and the Bad Faith Litigation Group Elections Joint Meeting

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

Please join the Insurance Law Section sponsored by CAMG and the Bad Faith Litigation Group election and joint meetings.

3:00pm - 4:00pm Proposed Fertility Clinic and Sperm Bank Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

The meeting of the Proposed Fertility Clinic and Sperm Bank Litigation Group.

3:00pm - 4:00pm Public Education Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 7

The Public Education Committee will meet to discuss ongoing priorities and plan upcoming projects.

3:00pm - 5:00pm Minority Caucus Membership Meeting and Awards Reception sponsored by Filevine

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 5

Venue: Zoom Meeting

All self-identified minority members are encouraged to attend the quarterly meeting and election.  After the business meeting, there will be an awards reception, where caucus leadership will recognize dedicated members, including the recipients of the Richard D. Hailey Scholarship and Soaring Eagle Award.



3:15pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Mental Health Break

Type: Social Event

Room: Meeting Room 8

Zoom Tips & Tricks – How to Show Up Put Your Best Zoom Forward – Quick Help is Here

Participating in meetings, viewing webinars, and attending conferences all have a video component to them now (and for the foreseeable future). Zoom is a prominent platform, so you'll learn some tips and tricks to maximize it, while using it. It’s important to look your best while also making sure you use the technology to its fullest. Buckle up for this quick & useful session!

Bio: Megan Powers is passionate about helping business owners strategically market their products and services through all channels. She does this through her client work, through teaching, and through the two podcasts she hosts, Making a Marketer and Inside Events. Megan has worked as a technical writer, in marketing communications for tech companies and the meetings and events industry, and for a non-profit, before starting her own business in 2013. Her company Powers of Marketing is a boutique strategic marketing agency, serving small- to medium-sized businesses

4:00pm - 5:00pm AAJ Evergreen Fund Reception sponsored by Jamison Assured Partners

Type: Reception

Room: Meeting Room 8

4th annual reception to honor the generous support of AAJ Evergreen Fund contributors.

4:00pm - 5:00pm Bicycle Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the Bicycle Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

4:00pm - 5:00pm Securities and Financial Fraud Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by Huntington Bank

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Securities and Financial Fraud Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by Huntington Bank

5:00pm - 6:00pm Membership Business Meeting & Elections

Type: Business Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 7

The AAJ Annual Membership Business and Elections Meeting will be held on Monday, July 13 at 5:00 p.m eastern.  The meeting will include elections of AAJ National Officers and a vote on a proposed amendment to the AAJ Bylaws.

6:30pm - 7:30pm Live Bourbon Tasting Experience sponsored by Tad Thomas

Type: Reception

Room: Meeting Room 6

Join us for an unique and educational bourbon tasting, live from member Tad Thomas’s New Albany, IN craft bar: The Earl.

Tad will host two industry experts: Lauren Johnson, a Brown Forman Whiskey Specialist and
Brian Haara, Author of Bourbon Justice while they discuss the Old Forester Whiskey Row Series, 1870, 1897, 1910 and 1920.  

Order your Bourbons via the links below in order to follow along from your own home barstool at our virtual bourbon event.

Bundle: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-whiskey-bundle-750-ml-bottles

Old Forester 1870: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-1870-original-batch-whisky-750-ml

Old Forester 1897: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-1897-bottled-in-bond-whisky-750-ml

Old Forester 1910: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-1910-old-fine-whisky-straight-bourbon-whiskey-750-ml

Old Forester 1920: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-1920-prohibition-style-whisky-750-ml

A Tasting Mat will be available for view or print so attendees can follow along with the tasting notes highlighted by our experts.

Join us at 6:30 pm Eastern on Monday, July 13th via the below link: (not live until the day – no registration required)




https://www.gavlvideo.com/aaj-amped-up-bourbon-tasting-gavl/

7:30pm - 8:30pm Family Focused Mozzarella Making Class

Type: Social Event

We'll bring the party to you! Live from Chelsea Market, NYC, hang out with the chefs at Big Mozz, as we take our super popular Mozzarella Making Classes directly to your kitchen. Learn step-by-step the Big Mozz way of making delicious fresh mozzarella. All you need is WiFi, and maybe a bottle of wine. We'll ship everything you need:

One lb of cultured mozzarella curd shipped overnight from our dairy farm
Pre-portioned stretching salt
A prep list and instruction card to help you follow along.
Access to a live 60-minute Zoom class, where the Big Mozz team will guide you through the process of making fresh, delicious mozzarella
A private Zoom After Party (set to Gallery View) where you can show off your new mozzarella creation
Recipe guides and how-to videos by Big Mozz

** Deadline Preferred, purchase your package by July 8 for delivery.

Registration link below
https://app.acuityscheduling.com/schedule.php?owner=16719561&appointmentType=14709522&datetime=2020-07-13+19:00

8:00pm - 10:00pm The Groove, hosted by the Minority Caucus sponsored by Filevine

Type: Reception

Room: Meeting Room 5

We’ll be hosting a virtual Groove, featuring a DJ battle between past caucus chairs!

In the meantime, check out original mixes by our DJ for the event- great work from home music!  



http://djspynfo.net/website/?page_id=13

Tuesday, July 14, 2020
8:00am - 5:00pm AAJ Resources Booth

Type: AAJ Booth

Room: AAJ Booth

Visit the AAJ Resources Booth for Education Programs, Litigation Packets, AAJ Press books, Section Memberships, and more!  The hours for the AAJ Resources Booth will be 8:00 am to 5:00 pm each day.

8:00am - 5:30pm Leaders Forum & President's Club Networking Lounge

Type: Hospitality Suite

Room: Networking Lounge

The Leaders Forum & President's Club Networking Lounge is only available to current Leaders Forum and President's Club members.

Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Advocacy Track: Depositions and Pre-Litigation Strategies for Uncovering Critical Information (Presented with the New Lawyers Division) CLE Program sponsored by MedQuest

Room: CLE Program Room

The Client Interview: Getting the Must-Have Information
Tiffany Ellis, Weitz & Luxenberg
Creation of Rules During Discovery
Robert J. Mongeluzzi, Saltz, Mongeluzzi, Barrett & Bendesky, P.C.
Information to Glean During Case Evaluation
JD Hays, J.D. Hays Law, PLLC
Preparing for the 30(b)(6) Deposition
Mark R. Kosieradzki, Kosieradzki Smith Law Firm, LLC
Discovery and Case Framing
Mark S. Mandell, Mandell, Boisclair & Mandell, Ltd.
Planning Depositions: Who to Depose and When
Jennifer Lipinski, Gordon & Partners, PA
Using the Deposition to Set Up Cross-Examination
Deposition Techniques: Exhaustion, Boxing-In, and Summarizing
Sach D. Oliver, Bailey & Oliver Law Firm
Expert and Defense Depositions
Tricia Purks Hoffler, Hoffler & Associates, PC
How to Handle Improper Deposition Etiquette
Stephen Herman, Herman, Herman & Katz, LLC
Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Bad Faith Insurance Litigation Group CLE Program sponsored by Digital Law Marketing

Room: CLE Program Room

Policy Language, Exclusions, and the Different Paths to Finding Coverage for Business Income Losses
How to Read Your Business Owner’s Policy and Finding Potential Insurance Coverage for Business Interruption Claims Related to Covid-19
Post Loss Duties
Recap and Status Report on Filed Cases, Motions, and Orders to Date in COVID-19 Related Business Interruption Insurance Disputes Across the Nation
Gathering and Developing Discovery in Litigation to Defeat an MSJ and Prevail at Trial
Arguments to Avoid Enforcement of the Virus Exclusion by Insurer
Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Sole Practitioner and Small Firm Section CLE Program sponsored by Digital Law Marketing

Room: CLE Program Room

Tools to Create Effective Trial and Mediation Exhibits and Market Your Practice
Helping Your Staff Help You—Cost Effective Tips for Your Office
John W Kitchens, Kitchens Law Firm, PA
Managing Client Expectations
Pamela Mullis, Mullis Law Firm
Importance of a Business Plan and Vision for Your Firm
Cheryl Pope, Carlton Human Capital, LLC
Key Skills to Manage and Motivate Staff
Cheryl Pope, Carlton Human Capital, LLC
Going Solo—Tips to Make the Process Easier
Aaron Hicks, Hicks Law Firm PC
Gen X, the Midlife Crisis, and Key Lessons for Our Careers
Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Trucking Litigation Group CLE Program sponsored by Physician Life Care Planning

Room: CLE Program Room

Investigating and Documenting the Commercial Motor Vehicle Crash Case—Primary Actions and Considerations
Jennifer Leonhardt Ojeda, Ojeda Legal, LLC
Critical Depositions in the Commercial Motor Vehicle Case—Getting the Documents, People, and Admissions Needed
Melissa G Mosier, McWhirter, Bellinger & Associates, PA
Trucking Technology: What to Get, How to Get It, and Why Your Case Needs It
Daniel W Munley, Munley Law
Considering Causes of Action and Recurring Issues When Theming the Big Truck Case
Eric T Penn, The Penn Law Firm
Essential Considerations for Federal Practice of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Case
Morgan Adams, Truck Wreck Justice, PLLC
Understanding the Transportation Cycle and Discovery Needed in the Commercial Motor Vehicle Crash Case
Ellen McCarthy, Young & McCarthy, LLP
Staying on the Right Side of the Road: Ethical Considerations for the Big Truck Case
Thomas W. James, Michigan Auto Law
Freight Brokerage and Preemption Updates—The Latest Cases and Developments
Joseph V. Camerlengo, Coker, Schickel, Sorenson, Posgay, Camerlengo & Iracki, P.A.
10:00am - 10:30am United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland Elections

Type: Business Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 7

United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland Elections

10:00am - 11:00am Compliance Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 5

The meeting for the Compliance Committee.

10:00am - 11:00am Zofran Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 1

Join the Zofran Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

10:30am - 10:45am Morning Yoga/Meditation

Type: Social Event

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join us daily for a 15-minute rejuvenation of mind and body.  Come to stretch, reflect and be energized for the day.  No mat required.

10:30am - 12:00pm Women Trial Lawyers Caucus (WTLC) Membership Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 7

All female voting members are invited to join the quarterly membership meeting and elections. Join the caucus and get involved! 

11:00am - 11:30am Wildfires Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Wildfires Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

11:00am - 12:00pm Electronic Discovery Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

Join the Electronic Discovery Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

11:00am - 12:00pm Products Liability Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 1

Join the Products Liability Section at their annual meeting and election.

11:00am - 12:00pm Sexual Assault Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by A Case for Women and Milestone

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the Sexual Assault Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by A Case for Women and Milestone

11:30am - 12:30pm Railroad Law Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Railroad Law Section at their annual meeting and election.

12:00pm - 5:00pm Exhibit Hall

Type: Exhibits

Visit the Amped-Up Virtual Exhibit Hall to meet with some of the top legal representatives as they showcase the latest in practice-related technology and services. 

Exhibit hours are:
Monday, July 13           12:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Tuesday, July 14          12:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wednesday, July 15    12:00 pm to 5:00 pm

12:30pm - 1:30pm AAJ Lead Up sponsored by Forge & AsktheLawyers.com

Type: Special Event

Room: Meeting Room 8

This event is open to Amped-Up attendees who are Leaders Forum members, President’s Club members, AAJ PAC contributors (Eagle, Falcon, Platinum M-Club and M Club levels), AAJ Evergreen Fund contributors and AAJ Robert L. Habush Endowment contributors.

1:30pm - 2:30pm Allergen Biocell Textured Breast Implant Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 1

Join the Allergen Biocell Textured Breast Implant Litigation Group for their first annual meeting and election.

1:30pm - 2:30pm Diversity & Inclusion Committee Meeting

Type: Business Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 6

The Diversity & Inclusion Committee Meeting

1:30pm - 2:30pm Inadequate Security Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Inadequate Security Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

1:30pm - 2:30pm Nursing Homes Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by CAMG

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

Join the Nursing Homes Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by CAMG.

1:30pm - 2:30pm VPAC Event: Lunch and Learn

Type: Special Event

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join us at the VPAC Event: Lunch and Learn: to hear about Voter Protection and the 2020 Elections.

2:00pm - 2:15pm Quebec Elections

Type: Business Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 7

Quebec Elections

2:30pm - 3:00pm Wage and Hour Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Wage and Hour Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

2:30pm - 3:30pm Hernia Mesh Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the Hernia Mesh Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by CAMG.

2:30pm - 3:30pm Stalwarts/Hall of Fame Committee Meeting

Type: Business Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 6

The Stalwarts/Hall of Fame Committee will meet to discuss new and old business.

2:30pm - 4:00pm LGBT Caucus Membership Meeting and Reception

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 5

All members who identify as LGBT or as an ally are invited to the caucus membership meeting and elections. The caucus will host a networking reception after the business meeting.

3:00pm - 3:15pm Puerto Rico Elections

Type: Business Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 7

Puerto Rico Elections

3:00pm - 4:00pm Federal Tort Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Federal Tort Section at their meeting and election.

3:00pm - 4:00pm Risperdal Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

Join the Risperdal Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

3:15pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Mental Health Break

Type: Social Event

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join us to hear best strategies on balancing working with childcare during this time when schooling and daycare is uncertain.  Attend and learn some concrete coping mechanism to navigate this new environment.

3:30pm - 4:30pm AAJ Committee on the Judiciary

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 7

4:00pm - 5:00pm Budget Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 6

The Budget Committee Meeting.

4:00pm - 5:00pm Climate Change Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Climate Change Litigation Group at their annual meeting

4:00pm - 5:00pm Elevator and Escalator Injury Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

Join the Elevator and Escalator Injury Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

4:00pm - 5:00pm Preemption Law Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 1

Join the Preemption Law Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

5:00pm - 7:00pm Women Trial Lawyers Caucus (WTLC) Reception sponsored by A Case for Women, Jamison Assured Partners & Western Alliance Bank

Type: Social Event

Room: Meeting Room 8

Pamela Busch of The Vinguard has chosen some fantastic wines from women-owned wineries for AAJ members to try during this experience. There are several options, based on your taste and price point. For those of you who live in states that do not allow for wine to shipped directly, Pamela will brainstorm some suggestions and share them with the group.

Due to COVID-related shipping delays and the upcoming 4th of July holiday, it is highly recommended that you place your order by July  3 so that it will arrive in time.

All four wines that will be featured: https://rockjuiceinc.com/…/the-vinguard-women-s-wine-tastin…
One white, one red: https://rockjuiceinc.com/…/the-vinguard-women-s-wine-tastin…
Two reds: https://rockjuiceinc.com/…/the-vinguard-women-s-wine-tastin…

6:30pm - 7:30pm Online Bingo

Type: Social Event

Room: Meeting Room 7

Join hosts Bryan Pope and Larry Taylor for a fun filled hour that isn’t your usual Bingo night. 

Grand Prize: Apple Watch. 2nd prize: $250 gift card.  3rd prize: $100 gift card

7:15pm - 11:00pm New Lawyers Division (NLD) Party

Type: Reception

Room: Meeting Room 8

Even though we’re going virtual, we’re not missing a beat!   Join the NLD for the first Annual MEET Gala.   The evening will feature a red carpet with a CostZoom contest with awards for Best Dressed, Most Creative and Best Overall.  Then join us for a live stream concert featuring AAJ favorite Garden State Radio.   This night is going to rock!  

7:30pm - 8:30pm Online Trivia

Type: Social Event

Room: Meeting Room 7

Put your mind to the test and join us for an online trivia contest. The final round of trivia will feature AAJ facts for the win!! Sign up and you’ll automatically be assigned to a team and ready to compete. 

Grand Prize: Palm Springs Convention Registration. 2nd prize: $250  gift card.  3rd prize: $100 gift card

Wednesday, July 15, 2020
8:00am - 5:00pm AAJ Resources Booth

Type: AAJ Booth

Room: AAJ Booth

Visit the AAJ Resources Booth for Education Programs, Litigation Packets, AAJ Press books, Section Memberships, and more!  The hours for the AAJ Resources Booth will be 8:00 am to 5:00 pm each day.

8:00am - 5:30pm Leaders Forum & President's Club Networking Lounge

Type: Hospitality Suite

Room: Networking Lounge

The Leaders Forum & President's Club Networking Lounge is only available to current Leaders Forum and President's Club members.

Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Advocacy Track: Jury Bias in the Age of Polarization (Presented with the Jury Bias Litigation Group) CLE Program sponsored by MedQuest

Room: CLE Program Room

Voir Dire Goals: Identify the Best Jurors, and the Influencers
Building Your Best Case: Applying Jury Research to Discovery and Trial
Fundamentals of Jury Bias: The Jury Bias Model and What Science Teaches Us About Jury Bias
Demonstration of a Voir Dire
Voir Dire: Teaching Points
Opening: Telling the Story, Order of Presentation, How Much Is Too Much?
Robyn L. Wishart, Wishart Brain and Spine Law
Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Nursing Home Litigation Group CLE Program sponsored by OnPoint Legal Nurse Consulting

Room: CLE Program Room

Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Traumatic Brain Injury Litigation Group CLE Program sponsored by Digital Law Marketing

Room: CLE Program Room

What the Jury Must Hear in a TBI Case
Daniel J. Buba, Doehrman Buba
The Trial Book on Treating Doctors
Common Sense Ideas for the TBI Trial
Voir Dire in the mTBI Case
Proving Future Damages: Dementia, Alzheimer’s, and Parkinson’s
The Brain, the Jury, and Neuroscience
Robyn L. Wishart, Wishart Brain and Spine Law
Learning to Love Daubert and Motions in Limine: Eliminating the Defendant’s TBI Experts
Cross-Examination of the Defense Experts
Joseph Cammarata, Chaikin Sherman Cammarata & Siegel, PC
Closing Arguments in the TBI Case
Randall Rozek, Rozek Law Offices, SC
Full-day
9:00am - 5:00pm
Women Trial Lawyers Caucus CLE Program sponsored by A Case for Women, Jamison Assured Partners & Western Alliance Bank

Room: CLE Program Room

How to Prep Your Client Remotely for a Remote Deposition
Tactics to Use in Virtual Mediation & Settlement
Melissa Kruegel, Domnick Cunningham & Whalen
Remote Hearings and Trials: How to Be Persuasive Virtually
Ethical Considerations of Remote Litigation
Jennifer Ingram Johnson, Ingram, PLLC
When the Defendant Goes Bankrupt
Vaccine Litigation 101
Jennifer Maglio, Maglio Christopher & Toale, PA
10:00am - 11:00am Benzene/Leukemia Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

The meeting for the Benezene/Leukemia Litigation Group.

10:00am - 11:00am Police Misconduct Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

Join the Police Misconduct Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

10:30am - 10:45am Morning Yoga/Meditation

Type: Social Event

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join us daily for a 15-minute rejuvenation of mind and body.  Come to stretch, reflect and be energized for the day.  No mat required..

11:00am - 12:00pm Robert L. Habush Endowment Committee Meeting

Type: Business Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 6

The meeting for the Robert H Endowment Committee

11:00am - 12:00pm Section on Toxic, Environmental, and Pharmaceutical Torts (STEP) Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 1

Join the STEP at their annual section meeting and election.

11:00am - 12:00pm Stroke Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the Stroke Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

11:00am - 12:30pm Civil Rights Section Meeting and Election followed by the Police Misconduct Litigation Group Meeting and Elections

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

Join the Civil Rights Section for a powerful presentation to honor 2020 Leonard Weinglass In Defense of Civil Liberties recipient Barry Kowalski. The Police Misconduct litigation group will meet immediately after 12-12:30pm

11:00am - 12:30pm The International Section Meeting and Election and International Relations Committee Joint Meetings

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 5

Join the International Practice Section at their annual meeting and election.

12:00pm - 5:00pm Exhibit Hall

Type: Exhibits

Visit the Amped-Up Virtual Exhibit Hall to meet with some of the top legal representatives as they showcase the latest in practice-related technology and services. 

Exhibit hours are:
Monday, July 13           12:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Tuesday, July 14          12:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wednesday, July 15    12:00 pm to 5:00 pm

12:30pm - 1:30pm Pass the Gavel and Awards Ceremony

Type: Luncheon

Room: The Auditorium

Bob Clifford, AAJ’s Lifetime Achievement Award recipient, will be honored for his outstanding career as a trial lawyer where he continues to fight and hold corporations accountable;

Texas Trial Lawyers Association CEO Tiffany McGee will be honored with the AAJ Partnership Award, honoring her dedication to fostering cooperation among associations and with AAJ;

President Bruce Stern’s year-in-review address and recognition ceremony from the association;

The swearing in of the 2020-21 AAJ National Officers and passing of the gavel to incoming AAJ President Tobi Millrood.

1:30pm - 2:30pm 3M Combat Earplugs Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

1:30pm - 2:30pm Bus Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by Physician Life Care Planning

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Bus Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

1:30pm - 2:30pm Child Sex Abuse Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 1

Join the Child Sex Abuse Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

2:00pm - 3:00pm Paralegal Affiliates Membership Meeting & Reception

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 5

All paralegal registrants are invited to attend the annual membership meeting and networking reception.

2:00pm - 4:30pm New Lawyers Division (NLD) Membership Meeting and Awards Reception sponsored by Earnest

Type: Business Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 7

All registrants barred 10 years or less are invited to the quarterly membership meeting and elections. Come out and get involved with NLD!

The awards reception will follow the business meeting.

2:30pm - 3:30pm Anti-Terrorism Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 3

The meeting of the Anti-terrorism Litigation Group.

2:30pm - 3:30pm ERISA Benefits Litigation Group Meeting

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 1

Join the ERISA Benefits Litigation Group at their annual meeting.

2:30pm - 3:30pm Inclined Sleeper Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Inclined Sleeper Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

2:30pm - 3:30pm Organizational Review Committee

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 6

The meeting of the Organizational Review Committee.

2:30pm - 3:30pm Qui Tam Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the Qui Tam Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

3:15pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Mental Health Break

Type: Social Event

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join us daily for a 15-minute afternoon break of self-improvement.

3:30pm - 4:30pm Criminal Law Section Meeting and Election

Type: Section Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 1

Join the Criminal Law Section at their annual meeting and election.

3:30pm - 4:30pm Tenofovir Litigation Group Meeting and Election sponsored by Epiq

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 2

Join the Tenofovir Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election sponsored by Epiq.

3:30pm - 4:30pm Xarelto Litigation Group Meeting and Election

Type: Litigation Group Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 4

Join the Xarelto Litigation Group at their annual meeting and election.

4:00pm - 5:00pm Executive Committee Meeting

Type: Committee Meeting

Room: Meeting Room 6

The meeting of the Executive Committee Meeting

Thursday, July 16, 2020
12:00pm - 4:00pm Board of Governors Meeting sponsored by Counsel Financial & Forge

Type: Business Meeting

The quarterly meeting of the Board of Governors. 

On-Demand Programs
Half-day Admiralty Law Section CLE Program
Admiralty Jurisdiction and Preemption of State Law Claims
Carlos Llinas, Nelson & Fraenkel, LLP
Current Issues in Maritime Law
Aksana Coone, Law Offices of Aksana M. Coone
Handling Helicopter Crashes and Application of Admiralty Law
Charles Bourque Jr., St. Martin & Bourque
Removal of Admiralty Cases
Richard M. Martin Jr., Lamothe Law Firm
Full-day Asbestos Litigation Group CLE Program
Addressing Medicare Secondary Payer (MSP) Obligations in Asbestos Settlements
Chris McKean, Maune Raichle Hartley French & Mudd, LLC
Matthew J. Petersen, Simmons Hanly Conroy LLC
Benjamin Westbrook, Maune Raichle Hartley French & Mudd, LLC
Ethics and Civility in the Courtroom
Allyson Romani, Shrader & Associates
Sara M. Salger, The Gori Law Firm
National Legal Decisions Directly Impacting Asbestos Litigation
Denyse Clancy, Kazan McClain Satterley & Greenwood
William Harty, Patten Wornom Hatten & Diamonstein, LC
Margaret Samadi, Maune Raichle Hartley French & Mudd, LLC
Update on Talc Litigation
Jerome H. Block, Levy Konigsberg, LLP
Christian Hartley, Maune Raichle Hartley French & Mudd, LLC
Update on the Bankruptcy World
Steven Kazan, Kazan, McClain, Satterley & Greenwood
Half-day Aviation Law Section CLE Program
Damages in Foreign Plane Crashes: Whose Law Applies, Ours or Theirs?
Curtis Miner, Colson Hicks Eidson
Evidence of PTSD on Diagnostic Imaging
Nicole Andersen Davidson, Nelson & Fraenkel, LLP
Implied Field Preemption, Implied Conflict Preemption, or Complete Immunity? The Preemption Odyssey
Justin Green, Kreindler & Kreindler, LLP
Litigation of Foreign Aviation Accidents: What Is Left for Plaintiffs to Do?
90 minutes Business Torts Section CLE Program
Benefits That Arbitration Offers to Plaintiffs
Christopher Langone, Chris Langone
How to Be Successful in Arbitration
Parallel Tracks—Strategy for Handling Cases Involving Both Litigation and Arbitration
Tiseme Zegeye, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
Strategy for Initiating Consumer Arbitration and Overview of Procedural Rules
Cory Rosenbaum, Rosenbaum Famularo, PC
Half-day Canadian Caucus CLE Program
A Review of Juries in Canada
Giovanna Toscano Roccamo, Ontario Superior Court Of Justice
Avoiding Pitfalls When Dealing with Cross-Border Cases
Michelle E. Brown, Brown Law Office
David Allan Klein, Klein Lawyers
Deborah Nelson, Nelson Boyd, PLLC
Consumer Class Actions—Is There a Way Forward?
Ronald Podolny, Rochon Genova, LLP
Delayed Cancer Malpractice: Proving Your Case in Spite of the Odds
Barbara MacFarlane, Legate Personal Injury Lawyers
In America’s Political Climate, How Does the U.S. Supreme Court Affect Canadian Jurisprudence?
Eugene Meehan, Supreme Advocacy LLP
Full-day Civil Rights Section/Police Misconduct Litigation Group/ Criminal Law Section CLE Program
Botched Raids and Rogue Narcotics Units: What Really Happens in Internal Investigations of Officers?
Constitutional Claims Arising from Sexual Assault Cases
Constitutional Issues at the Appellate Level
Robert S Peck, Center for Constitutional Litigation, PC
Current State of Qualified Immunity
Matthew J. Kita, Attorney at Law
Developing Monell Claims in Correctional Medicine Cases
Isaac A. McBeth, Halperin Law Center, LLC
First Amendment Cases
Municipal Obstruction in Pre-Suit, Discovery, and Settlement
Seth Carroll, Commonwealth Law Group
Christopher Fitzgerald, Law Offices of Christopher H. Fitzgerald
Antonio Romanucci, Romanucci & Blandin, LLC
Overcoming Jury Bias: Tips for the Outsider Civil Rights Lawyer
Tracey Hinson, Hinson Snipes LLP
Bhavani Raveendran, Romanucci & Blandin, LLC
Full-day Class Action Litigation Group CLE Program sponsored by Huntington Bank & KCC
Class Action Trials
Class Damages
Experts in Class Cases
Mediation
Settlements
Half-day Complex Regional Pain Syndrome/RSD Litigation Group CLE Program
Cross-Examination of the Defense Medical Expert in the Complex Regional Pain Syndrome Case
R. Steven Shisler, Shisler Law Offices, LLC
The Medicine of Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
Trial Issues in Complex Regional Pain Syndrome Cases
Andrew Scott Mendlin, Curtis Legal Group, A Prof. Law Corp.
90 minutes Elevator and Escalator Injury Litigation Group CLE Program
Elevator Products Liability Cases—Design Issues Involved and Key Case Considerations
Half-day Employment Rights Section/Wage and Hour Litigation Group CLE Program sponsored by Dundon Advisers
Arbitration Tactics and Strategy
Jason Rathod, Migliaccio & Rathod LLP
Current Case Updates
Deepak Gupta, Gupta Wessler PLLC
Discovery Tactics to Uncover Critical Information
Eliciting Important Testimony: Effective Deposition Strategies
Fee Applications: Drafting for Approval
Sally Abrahamson, Outten & Golden, LLP
Using and Attacking Experts
90 minutes Family Law Section CLE Program
Family Law and Estates: Survivorship Litigation
Sharon J. Zinns, Zinns Law, LLC
Family Law and Estates: Wrongful Death Litigation CLE Program
Gwen-Marie Davis, GDH LAW
Survivorship and Wrongful Death Matters from the Family Law Perspective
M. Shane Henry, Dodd & Henry
90 minutes Federal Tort Liability and Military Advocacy Section CLE Program
Active Duty Soldiers and the Fight Against Feres
Representing Native Americans Against the United States
Representing Shooting Victims
Half-day Inadequate Security Litigation Group/Motor Vehicle Collision, Highway and Premises Liability Section CLE Program sponsored by HMR
Becoming a Fearless Cross-Examiner
Climbing Up the Ladder: Creative Techniques for Holding Parent Organizations, Franchisers, and Employers Liable for the Acts of Its Lower Level Entities and Employees
Dealing with Damages in Sex Abuse, Negligent Violent Crime, and Premises Liability Cases
Defeating the Superseding Causation Defense: Techniques for Holding Third-Parties Liable for Violent Crime
Discovering Defendant’s Notice of Prior Incidents: Alternative Routes to Establishing Duty in Premises Cases
Rebecca J. Roe, Schroeter, Goldmark & Bender
How to Evaluate Your Case and Prepare to Win
Gregory Cusimano, Cusimano, Roberts, Mills & Knowlton, LLC
Premises Liability: A Guide to Success
Michael Neff, Law Offices of Michael L. Neff
Sound the Alarm – A Case Study of Inadequate Fire Detection and Alarms Systems in Multi – Unit Buildings
Half-day International Practice Section CLE Program
Brexit: Where Is the United Kingdom Now and What Does the Future Hold for Legal Practitioners in the Various Jurisdictions (England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales)?
Limits of Extra-Territorial Jurisdiction in Anti-Trafficking Cases
The Fit: IPS Lawyers and the Trafficking Victims Reauthorisation Act—Sum Up
Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorisations Act
Gregory Zarzaur, Zarzaur
U.S. Claims Against Spanish Hotels
Natalia Astigarraga, Cremades & Calvo-Sotelo
90 minutes JUUL Litigation Group CLE Program
JUUL Labs, Inc., Other Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems, and Key Legal Issues Facing Plaintiffs
Joseph VanZandt, Beasley, Allen, Crow, Methvin, Portis & Miles, P.C.
Nicotine Addiction and the Impact on the Adolescent Brain
Sarah R London, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
The Current Litigation Landscape and Regulatory Issues from the Local, State, and Federal Levels
Emily Jeffcott, Morgan & Morgan
Half-day Minority Caucus CLE Program
Developing Firm Values, Culture, and Environment to Find and Keep Your Perfect Team
Brenda S. Fulmer, Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley, PA
Ervin Nevitt, Coplan & Crane
Sourcing Current Case Inventory for Mass Torts and Who to Contact
Amber M.S.Y. Pang Parra, Justinian & Associates,PLLC
Technology to Use at Trial
Rick Barrera, Buckingham Barrera Law Firm
Using the HITECH Letter Effectively
Emily Thomas, Olsman MacKenzie Peacock & Wallace, PC
Half-day Opioids Litigation Group CLE Program sponsored by Wahlstrom Associates
Panel: The Road Ahead
Paul Hanly Jr., Simmons Hanly Conroy LLC
Joseph F. Rice, Motley Rice, LLC
The Purdue Bankruptcy and the “Negotiating Class”: Lessons to Learn Moving Forward
Update on MDL Litigation and Settlements
Paul T. Farrell Jr., Greene, Ketchum, Farrell, Bailey & Tweel, LLP
Update on State Cases
90 minutes Qui Tam Litigation Group CLE Program
Description of Various Whistleblower Programs
IRS Whistleblowers
Whistleblower Retaliation Protection
Cory Fein, Cory Fein Law Firm
James Young, Morgan & Morgan
Half-day Railroad Law Section/Railroad-Highway Crossing & Derailment Litigation Group/Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA) Litigation Group CLE Program
Maximizing the Result for Railroad Victims: Methods for Establishing and Proving Damages
Florence Murray, Murray & Murray Co., LPA
Strategies and Tips for Identifying and Uncovering Critical Liability Evidence and Exposing the Destruction or Concealment of Evidence
Timothy Gaarder, Davis Bethune & Jones
Strategies and Tips for Pedestrian Accident Cases in the Railroad Environment
Joseph Sayler, Bolt Hoffer Boyd
The Anatomy of a Brain Injury: Utilizing Evidence to Understand and Visualize Brain Injuries
90 minutes Resort Tort Litigation Group/Bicycle Litigation Group CLE Program
90 minutes Scorpions Diamond Sponsor Presentation: Building Your Firm's Brand for Acquiring Cases Online
Today, more and more plaintiff firms are having conversations about the impact of an effective digital marketing campaign on their case acquisition goals. Firms that want to differentiate themselves as leaders in their market and be the first choice for people searching for representation have many options, but with the wrong strategy in place, a practice can easily miss out on retaining a potentially great case. Join this presentation where you’ll learn about how you can raise your firm’s brand awareness and visibility online, improve your marketing performance by leveraging the latest technology working with the right digital marketing partner, and increase your case acquisitions from the Internet.
Half-day Section on Environmental, Toxic and Pharmaceutical Torts (STEP) CLE Program sponsored by Archer
Confidentiality and Proportionality
Keith Altman, The Law Office of Keith Altman
Jennifer Bennett, Public Justice
Kelly McNabb, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
Current Trends in Mass Torts
Effectively Employing Rule 23
Mark P. Chalos, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
Ariana J. Tadler, Tadler Law LLP
Settlements—Issues, Mechanics, and Ethics
Sindhu Daniel, Baron & Budd, PC
David L. Friend, Hissey Mulderig & Friend, PLLC
Gale Pearson, Fears Nachawati Law Firm
The State of Daubert Law and Strategies for Overcoming Expert Challenges
James Gotz, Hausfeld LLP
Leslie W O'Leary, Johnson Johnson Lucas & Middleton, PC
Half-day Sexual Assault Litigation Group CLE Program sponsored by Robson Forensic
How a Corresponding Criminal Case Can Aid the Civil Case in Sexual Assault Cases
Sara Wyn Kane, Valli Kane & Vagnini LLP
Larry Francis Taylor Jr., The Cochran Firm
How to Build Up Damages
Jessica Pride, The Pride Law Firm
Proving Institutional Negligence in a Sexual Assault Case
Sarah Klein, Dalton & Associates
Proving Negligence in an Intentional Sexual Assault Case
Lindsay Cordes, Thomas Law Offices, PLLC
The Importance of Trauma-Informed Litigators Handling Cases
Kimberly A Dougherty, Andrus Wagstaff
Using Fraudulent Concealment to Extend the Statute of Limitation in Sexual Assault Cases
Melissa Hague, Goldman Scarlato & Penny, PC
Half-day Social Security Disability Section/ERISA Benefits Litigation Group CLE Program
Constructing an RFC: What Qualifies as Occasional Use or Marked Limitations and Finding That in the Record When the Record Isn’t Explicit
ERISA Supreme Court Update
Carl Engstrom, Nichols Kaster, PLLP
Ethical Concerns When a Family Member Is Involved
Proving Pain When Imaging Doesn't
Update on Employer Liability for Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Rachel C. Matesic, Marcellino & Tyson, PLLC
Update on Employer Liability for Breach of Fiduciary Duty
90 minutes Workers' Compensation and Workplace Injury CLE Program
An Analysis of the Protz Case: How to Successfully Frame Constitutional Challenges to Workers’ Compensation Statutes
Thomas C. Baumann, Abes Baumann, PC
Strategies for Defeating Workers’ Compensation Deform Measures: Lobbying for Effective Change
Alexandra D’Angola Fetzko, Pennsylvania Association for Justice
Social Events
Monday, July 13
10:30am - 10:45am
Monday Meditation with Lisa Blue

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join AAJ Past President Lisa Blue for a brief talk on the importance of mindfulness in your daily life, followed by a guided meditation.
Monday, July 13
3:15pm - 3:30pm
Afternoon Mental Health Break

Room: Meeting Room 8

Zoom Tips & Tricks – How to Show Up Put Your Best Zoom Forward – Quick Help is Here

Participating in meetings, viewing webinars, and attending conferences all have a video component to them now (and for the foreseeable future). Zoom is a prominent platform, so you'll learn some tips and tricks to maximize it, while using it. It’s important to look your best while also making sure you use the technology to its fullest. Buckle up for this quick & useful session!

Bio: Megan Powers is passionate about helping business owners strategically market their products and services through all channels. She does this through her client work, through teaching, and through the two podcasts she hosts, Making a Marketer and Inside Events. Megan has worked as a technical writer, in marketing communications for tech companies and the meetings and events industry, and for a non-profit, before starting her own business in 2013. Her company Powers of Marketing is a boutique strategic marketing agency, serving small- to medium-sized businesses
Monday, July 13
4:00pm - 5:00pm
AAJ Evergreen Fund Reception sponsored by Jamison Assured Partners

Room: Meeting Room 8

4th annual reception to honor the generous support of AAJ Evergreen Fund contributors.
Monday, July 13
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Live Bourbon Tasting Experience sponsored by Tad Thomas

Room: Meeting Room 6

Join us for an unique and educational bourbon tasting, live from member Tad Thomas’s New Albany, IN craft bar: The Earl.

Tad will host two industry experts: Lauren Johnson, a Brown Forman Whiskey Specialist and
Brian Haara, Author of Bourbon Justice while they discuss the Old Forester Whiskey Row Series, 1870, 1897, 1910 and 1920.  

Order your Bourbons via the links below in order to follow along from your own home barstool at our virtual bourbon event.

Bundle: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-whiskey-bundle-750-ml-bottles

Old Forester 1870: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-1870-original-batch-whisky-750-ml

Old Forester 1897: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-1897-bottled-in-bond-whisky-750-ml

Old Forester 1910: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-1910-old-fine-whisky-straight-bourbon-whiskey-750-ml

Old Forester 1920: https://kegnbottle.com/old-forester-1920-prohibition-style-whisky-750-ml

A Tasting Mat will be available for view or print so attendees can follow along with the tasting notes highlighted by our experts.

Join us at 6:30 pm Eastern on Monday, July 13th via the below link: (not live until the day – no registration required)




https://www.gavlvideo.com/aaj-amped-up-bourbon-tasting-gavl/
Monday, July 13
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Family Focused Mozzarella Making Class
We'll bring the party to you! Live from Chelsea Market, NYC, hang out with the chefs at Big Mozz, as we take our super popular Mozzarella Making Classes directly to your kitchen. Learn step-by-step the Big Mozz way of making delicious fresh mozzarella. All you need is WiFi, and maybe a bottle of wine. We'll ship everything you need:

One lb of cultured mozzarella curd shipped overnight from our dairy farm
Pre-portioned stretching salt
A prep list and instruction card to help you follow along.
Access to a live 60-minute Zoom class, where the Big Mozz team will guide you through the process of making fresh, delicious mozzarella
A private Zoom After Party (set to Gallery View) where you can show off your new mozzarella creation
Recipe guides and how-to videos by Big Mozz

** Deadline Preferred, purchase your package by July 8 for delivery.

Registration link below
https://app.acuityscheduling.com/schedule.php?owner=16719561&appointmentType=14709522&datetime=2020-07-13+19:00
Monday, July 13
8:00pm - 10:00pm
The Groove, hosted by the Minority Caucus sponsored by Filevine

Room: Meeting Room 5

We’ll be hosting a virtual Groove, featuring a DJ battle between past caucus chairs!

In the meantime, check out original mixes by our DJ for the event- great work from home music!  



http://djspynfo.net/website/?page_id=13
Tuesday, July 14
10:30am - 10:45am
Morning Yoga/Meditation

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join us daily for a 15-minute rejuvenation of mind and body.  Come to stretch, reflect and be energized for the day.  No mat required.
Tuesday, July 14
3:15pm - 3:30pm
Afternoon Mental Health Break

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join us to hear best strategies on balancing working with childcare during this time when schooling and daycare is uncertain.  Attend and learn some concrete coping mechanism to navigate this new environment.

Tuesday, July 14
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Women Trial Lawyers Caucus (WTLC) Reception sponsored by A Case for Women, Jamison Assured Partners & Western Alliance Bank

Room: Meeting Room 8

Pamela Busch of The Vinguard has chosen some fantastic wines from women-owned wineries for AAJ members to try during this experience. There are several options, based on your taste and price point. For those of you who live in states that do not allow for wine to shipped directly, Pamela will brainstorm some suggestions and share them with the group.

Due to COVID-related shipping delays and the upcoming 4th of July holiday, it is highly recommended that you place your order by July  3 so that it will arrive in time.

All four wines that will be featured: https://rockjuiceinc.com/…/the-vinguard-women-s-wine-tastin…
One white, one red: https://rockjuiceinc.com/…/the-vinguard-women-s-wine-tastin…
Two reds: https://rockjuiceinc.com/…/the-vinguard-women-s-wine-tastin…
Tuesday, July 14
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Online Bingo

Room: Meeting Room 7

Join hosts Bryan Pope and Larry Taylor for a fun filled hour that isn’t your usual Bingo night. 

Grand Prize: Apple Watch. 2nd prize: $250 gift card.  3rd prize: $100 gift card
Tuesday, July 14
7:15pm - 11:00pm
New Lawyers Division (NLD) Party

Room: Meeting Room 8

Even though we’re going virtual, we’re not missing a beat!   Join the NLD for the first Annual MEET Gala.   The evening will feature a red carpet with a CostZoom contest with awards for Best Dressed, Most Creative and Best Overall.  Then join us for a live stream concert featuring AAJ favorite Garden State Radio.   This night is going to rock!  

Tuesday, July 14
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Online Trivia

Room: Meeting Room 7

Put your mind to the test and join us for an online trivia contest. The final round of trivia will feature AAJ facts for the win!! Sign up and you’ll automatically be assigned to a team and ready to compete. 

Grand Prize: Palm Springs Convention Registration. 2nd prize: $250  gift card.  3rd prize: $100 gift card
Wednesday, July 15
10:30am - 10:45am
Morning Yoga/Meditation

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join us daily for a 15-minute rejuvenation of mind and body.  Come to stretch, reflect and be energized for the day.  No mat required..
Wednesday, July 15
3:15pm - 3:30pm
Afternoon Mental Health Break

Room: Meeting Room 8

Join us daily for a 15-minute afternoon break of self-improvement.

Register by July 11
The Forge Fit Virtual 5K registration website is now live. Register by July 11 at https://forgefit.online.

Schedule is subject to change without notice.

Thank you to our Diamond Sponsors

AAJ has updated its Privacy Policy and uses cookies on this site.
To acknowledge and accept AAJ’s privacy policy with the use of cookies, please select OK, I Agree.